Multi-Node Multiplexer Supports Daisy Chain And Self-Healing Ring Networks

Multi-Node Multiplexer Supports Daisy Chain  And Self-Healing Ring Networks
Ultra Electronics, NSPI

Supporting both daisy-chain and self-healing ring network topologies, the EOTec 2000 Multi-Node MX multi-node multiplexer transmits up to sixteen 1024 input channels and unlimited output channels of bi-directional electrical information over a pair of fiber optic cables. The new multiplexer base module provides input/output module selections that include 4 mA to 20 mA, 0 to 10 Vdc, and contact closure. It connects directly to the fiber optic cable via Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers and provides visual indicators for power, global alarm, and module status as well as the fiber link status. Each base unit has two transceiver ports, supporting both 1300nm and 1550nm wavelengths for either multimode or single-mode optical fiber. For more details, visit http://ultra-nspi.com/products/industrial-fiber-optic-networking/multiplexers/eotec-2000-multi-channel-analog-digital-multiplexer

Ultra Electronics, NSPI
Round Rock, TX
800-880-9333
512-434-2800
[email protected]
http://www.ultra-nspi.com

Contact Info

Company: Ultra Electronics, NSPI
Country: United States (USA)
Phone number: 512-434-2830
Fax: 512-434-2851

Suggested Articles

Analyst firm sees yearly growth in use of 5G wireless used in comms and guidance for vehicles despite pandemic slowdown

Annual growth of 15% is expected for next decade according to Future Market Insights

New tech relies on time-of-flight sensor tech used in HoloLens combined with CMOS