Accelerating the Move to 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+

SAN JOSE, CA -- Oclaro, Inc. unveils two new industrial temperature (I-temp) transceivers designed to drive the market transition to 5G wireless fronthaul systems. Utilizing these two new products, Oclaro customers will have the flexibility to choose either a 10G TSFP+ I-temp that can fit a WDM fronthaul system into a next generation 5G wireless network, or a 25G SFP28 LR I-temp that significantly increases data capacity and offers industry-leading low power consumption.

About the 10G TSFP+ I-temp

The TSFP+ is Oclaro's latest product offering to include I-temp and follows the company's 10G TSFP+ C-temp and E-temp, which are both shipping today. The TSFP+ is vertically integrated through the use of Oclaro's in-house ILMZ chip and its custom-designed TOSA and TSFP+ technology. Oclaro achieved 85C operation by optimizing the operation temperature of the ILMZ chip and it achieved -40C operation by developing TEC to lower power consumption. Oclaro also improved the power dissipation of key components and driving conditions of the TSFP+ I-temp to enable wide temperature operation between -40 to 85C.

Oclaro expects to begin sampling the 10G TSFP+ I-temp in April 2017 with volume production anticipated in calendar Q3 2017.

About the SFP28 LR I-temp

In volume production today, the Oclaro SFP28 LR I-temp transceiver is designed for enterprise switches, next generation 5G mobile fronthaul networks, data center switches and access applications where data rates are increasing from 10Gbit/s to 25Gbit/s and 40Gbit/s to 100Gbit/s. The SFP28 LR I-temp leverages Oclaro's world-class 1310nm 28 Gbit/s DML laser chip. Oclaro also developed a 28Gbit/s TO-CAN TOSA for this product using its existing and proven 10G TOSA packaging technology. The SFP28 LR I-temp leverages Oclaro's in-house 25G DML laser chip operating up to 120C to eliminate the need for a TEC and provides low power consumption of 1.0W max based on excellent slop efficiency, which is critical for wireless systems.

For more information, visit http://www.oclaro.com
 

Suggested Articles

Penn State engineering students will use sensors from KCF Technologies to learn how wireless sensors and the cloud impact manufacturing.

Fieldscale’s SENSE development platform will lower design time and costs, companies claim

Avnet posted GAAP earnings per share from continuing operations of 5 cents per share on sales of $4.5 billion, down from a year ago.