100G Transceivers Fortify Next-Gen SDN Platform

ColorChip Ltd. Is set to demo a next generation SDN platform using intelligent software defined networks and the company’s100G QSFP28 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM transceivers in Caltech's booth #663 during SuperComputing 2017 Exhibition in Denver, Colorado, USA. The exhibition of the Next Generation SDN architecture will employ a family of ColorChip 100G QSFP28 Transceivers, all based on ColorChip's patented SystemOnGlass™ (SOGTM) TOSA/ROSA platform, including the 100G QSFP28 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM-10 transceivers .

The 100G transceivers are based on uncooled DML's on the CWDM grid and characterized by typical power consumption of 2.6W, highly compact QSFP28 packaging and a standard Duplex LC optical interconnect. ColorChip family of 100G QSFP28 transceivers also includes a 500m CWDM-Lite datacenter transceiver, accepted by the Open Compute Project (OCP). For more details, contact ColorChip.

Suggested Articles

New tech relies on time-of-flight sensor tech used in HoloLens combined with CMOS

With the rise of wearables, electronics are making their way into challenging environments unimaginable before, making protective coatings essential.

Edge computing has been around for a while, but the intelligent edge? Ah, come on!