100G Transceivers Fortify Next-Gen SDN Platform

ColorChip Ltd. Is set to demo a next generation SDN platform using intelligent software defined networks and the company’s100G QSFP28 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM transceivers in Caltech's booth #663 during SuperComputing 2017 Exhibition in Denver, Colorado, USA. The exhibition of the Next Generation SDN architecture will employ a family of ColorChip 100G QSFP28 Transceivers, all based on ColorChip's patented SystemOnGlass™ (SOGTM) TOSA/ROSA platform, including the 100G QSFP28 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM-10 transceivers .

The 100G transceivers are based on uncooled DML's on the CWDM grid and characterized by typical power consumption of 2.6W, highly compact QSFP28 packaging and a standard Duplex LC optical interconnect. ColorChip family of 100G QSFP28 transceivers also includes a 500m CWDM-Lite datacenter transceiver, accepted by the Open Compute Project (OCP). For more details, contact ColorChip.

Suggested Articles

The city of Columbus, Ohio, will start a demonstration project in the Short North area next month that helps drivers find parking spaces more easily, according…

HSB has introduced a simple to use, affordable cellular IoT sensor solution to help smaller businesses and organizations prevent property damage.

As part of a partnership, Sensera Ltd., will demonstrate its real-time 3D location services and smart sensor visualization at Autodesk's Technology Center…