QSFP56 Transceiver Not Too Cool!

ColorChip has created and demonstrated what it is calling the world's first 200G 4x50G FR4 2-km transceiver featuring uncooled CWDM4 DMLs driving 50G PAM4 modulation and packaged in a compact QSFP56 form factor. The 200G FR4 transceiver is based on the IEEE 802.3bs specification, leveraging the company's patented SystemOnGlass platform.

 

The 200G FR4 consists of four 50G PAM4 channels at both the electrical and optical interfaces, employing DSP-based re-timers and uncooled DFB lasers operating on the CWDM4 grid. It comes with a standard Duplex LC optical interface, features third generation 40G/100G backward compatibility, and integrates transmitter and receiver diagnostics.

Fierce AI Week

Register today for Fierce AI Week - a free virtual event | August 10-12

Advances in AI and Machine Learning are adding an unprecedented level of intelligence to everything through capabilities such as speech processing and image & facial recognition. An essential event for design engineers and AI professionals, Engineering AI sessions during Fierce AI Week explore some of the most innovative real-world applications today, the technological advances that are accelerating adoption of AI and Machine Learning, and what the future holds for this game-changing technology.

 

The transciever demonstration employs a DSB IC to provide 4 x 50G PAM4 signal generation and error detection, displaying an operating link over single mode fiber. A typical DML based PAM4 eye diagram is shown below.

 

DML based PAM4 eye diagram

The 200G FR4 2km QSFP56 transceiver is the first in the family of ColorChip PAM4 products. Additionally, the module can be packaged in an OSFP form factor as well.

 

ColorChip

Yokneam, Israel

+972 4 630 0200

[email protected]

[email protected]

http://color-chip.com

Suggested Articles

An autonomous tractor was unveiled by CNH Industrial in 2016 to save farmers time and effort

Chipmakers that sell into car parts suppliers and manufacturers are expected to see the impact

Three companies of vastly different sizes—Infinion, ams AG and Velentium-- talk about their work with various tech to address the COVID-19 crisis