Optical Loss Test Set Relies on App and Cloud Accessibility

LASER COMPONENTS introduces the smart concept for fiber optic measurement technology of its partner AFL. This consists of Optical Loss Test Sets (OLTS) measurement modules that are inserted into the ROGUE® measurement platform that are configurable and operable via a smartphone or tablet. The measurement results can be saved on the device itself or in the Cloud (aeRos). The OLTS measurement sets make it possible to perform bidirectional measurements of insertion loss (IL), optical return loss (ORL), and the length of the fiber with two wavelengths each. Automated measurements of MPO and MTP-based cables can be quickly carried out via a controllable switch.

 

The measurement sets are available in different designs: Multi-mode or single-mode versions can be selected as a single-channel model for a bidirectional test via a fiber or as a dual-channel model for bidirectional measurement via a fiber pair. For more information, visit http://www.lasercomponents.com/de-en/product/rogueTM-test-platform

Sponsored by Infosys

Infosys positioned as a Leader in Gartner Magic Quadrant for IT Services for Communications Service Providers, Worldwide 2020

The Gartner Magic Quadrant evaluated 12 vendors and Infosys was recognized for its completeness of vision and ability to execute.
Infosys leverages its global partner ecosystem, CSP-dedicated studio, design tools, and 5G Living Labs to boost service delivery. Innovative solutions such as the ‘Infosys Cortex2’ are driving business value for CSPs.

Suggested Articles

Legendary Samsung Chairman Lee Kun-hee died earlier this week after six years of illness

Lab inside ST fab in Singapore will bring together scientists from A * STAR Institute of Microelectronics and Japan’s ULVAC

The rush to test ventilators was “like sprinting down a pier while also building the pier”