Northrop Grumman Awards 90 Engineers for Proficiency and Innovation

REDONDO BEACH, CA-- Northrop Grumman Corporation  hosted its second annual "Engineers Choice Awards" event recognizing the achievements of more than 90 top aerospace engineers. The company's peer-recognition program identifies and celebrates individual engineers as well as engineering teams for exemplary technical accomplishments and demonstration of leadership, innovation, affordability, collaboration and execution of the company's objectives. 

"Engineering drives our business and people's lives depend upon the work that we do," said Peggy Nelson, vice president, engineering and global product development, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems. "Our work helps preserve freedom and that's an important duty. Our aerospace programs are supported by a team of more than 9,000 talented engineers and the Engineers Choice Awards help us to celebrate exemplary engineering performance, which is often done under great challenges and with high levels of scrutiny. Providing the systems that safeguard our national security is what we do better than any other company in our industry."

Award winners were selected from more than 420 nominations in eight different categories and presented at a luncheon ceremony at the Portofino Inn in Redondo Beach.  This year's winners are:

Award:

Winner(s):

 Location:

Category:  Electronics & Payloads

 

Engineer of the Year

Matt D'Amore

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

Ashley Danial

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Alexis Zamora

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Technical Support Employee of the Year

Curtis Tolhurst

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Invention of the Year

William Deal; Ben Gorospe; Kevin Leong; Xiaobing Mei; Jose Padilla; Alexis Zamora

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Engineer)

Sarah Frost; Wendy Gwo; Joseph Kraus; Anthony McBride; Petar Tomasevic

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Technical Support)

Noemi Pineda

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Category:  Integration, Competitive Analysis & Materials

 

Engineer of the Year

Ge Wang

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

Dennis Dowden

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Jacqueline Herriage

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Technical Support Employee of the Year

LaDonna Hall

Tinker AFB, Okla.

Innovation of the Year (Engineer)

Alex McCloskey

El Segundo, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Technical Support)

Evan Nguyen

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Category:  Software Products

 

Engineer of the Year

Kevin Greene

San Diego, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

James Van Kirk

Camarillo, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Jaron Kelleher

Melbourne, Fla.

Innovation of the Year (Engineer)

Michel Azar; Feng Cao; Henry Fung; Wayne Kim; Benjamin Montgomery; Devang Parekh

San Diego, Calif.

Category:  Survivability

 

Engineer of the Year

Thomas Ruskowski

El Segundo, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

Steven Fung

El Segundo, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Quoang Luu and Jane Hsu

El Segundo, Calif.

Invention of the Year

Matthew Biegner; Alan Heath; Shannon Morgan; Mike L Peters; Allan Webster

San Diego, Calif.

Category:  Systems Engineering

 

Innovation of the Year (Engineer)

Daniel Liu

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Engineer of the Year

Michelle Brenza

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

John Ni

El Segundo, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Hannah Jorgensen

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Category:  Systems Integration, Test & Evaluation

 

Engineer of the Year

Frank Sundell

San Diego, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

Brian Peck

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Michael Perillo

Patuxent River, Md.

Technical Support Employee of the Year

Tommy Vodang

San Diego, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Engineer)

Rendy Cheng; Brian Haan; Stephen Hauser; Ryan Mizukami; Derek Seibel; Frank Sundell

San Diego, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Technical Support)

Peter Apollo; Rafford Bailey; Matthew Fredericks; Jaren Goya; Vu Hoang; David Rowley

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Category:  Vehicle Engineering & Products

 

Engineer of the Year

Brian Aguado

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Excellence in Leadership

Roman Fry

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Most Promising E&GPD Employee

Danny Covarrubias

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Technical Support Employee of the Year

Jim Rice

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Invention of the Year

Dario Baldelli; Hien Pham; Anthony Shimko

San Diego, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Engineer)

Ty Pankretz

San Diego, Calif.

Innovation of the Year (Technical Support)

Angelica Liu

Palmdale, Calif.

Category:  Divisional

 

Program Execution Excellence

Jon Churnell; Romar Edson; Kathleen Klein; Kenneth Lemp; Glenn Price; Timothy Provencal

Melbourne, Fla.

Program Execution Excellence

Justin Curran; Dennis Dowden; Michael Igarta; Sharon Meadows; Ronald Plebuch; Keith Qualls

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Program Execution Excellence

Team 1:

Kenneth Forsberg; Madeleine Low; Thomas Ruskowski; Donald Sage; Robert Scow; Robert Segers

El Segundo, Calif.

     
 

Team 2:

Michael Addison; Mario Castagna; Jennifer Chandler; Thomas Nall; Steven Rothen; Patrick Welker

Melbourne, Fla.

Program Execution Excellence

Kevin Greene; Jack Watson

San Diego, Calif.

 

Industry growth and recent contractual program wins are creating many new engineering career opportunities within Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems. New or recent graduates and tenured engineering professionals can visit http://www.northropgrumman.com/careers

For more info, visit http://www.northropgrumman.com

Suggested Articles

AMD and Nvidia saw 6% drop, joining long list of losers

Interconnections supplier Amphenol Corp. has downgraded its Q1 2020 fiscal guidance due to coronavirus effects on its business.

New Ethos-U55 with Cortex-M is designed for industry and IoT edge