Multiplexer Provides 16 Sensor Inputs

Multiplexer Provides 16 Sensor Inputs
Ultra Electronics, NSPI

The EOTec 2000 multi-node MX multiplexer transmits up to 16 input channels and unlimited output channels of bi-directional electrical information from two nodes up to 256 nodes over a pair of single or multimode fiber optic cables. The multiplexer base module provides input/output module selections that include 4 mA to 20 mA, 0 to 10Vdc, and contact closure. The base unit connects directly to the fiber optic cable via Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers and provides visual indicators for power, global alarm, and module status as well as the fiber link status. Each base unit has two transceiver ports, supporting 1,300 nm and 1,550 nm wavelengths for either multimode or single-mode optical fiber. An integrated backplane allows for communications from the base unit to the input/output modules with no need for external inter-modular connections. No programming is required and the I/O Modules are available in two- and four-channel versions. All modules mount on a 35-mm DIN rail. For more details and specs, go to http://ultra-nspi.com/products/industrial-fiber-optic-networking/multiplexers/eotec-2000-multi-channel-analog-digital-multiplexer  

Ultra Electronics, NSPI
Round Rock, TX
800-880-9333
512-434-2800
[email protected]
http://www.ultra-nspi.com 

Contact Info

Company: Ultra Electronics, NSPI
Country: United States (USA)
Phone number: 512-434-2830
Fax: 512-434-2851
Read more on

Suggested Articles

Analyst Jack Gold describes the TikTok battle as a big win for China.

Analyst Leonard Lee argues that if Nvidia can get regulatory approvals to buy Arm, the entity would be a challenge to Intel's data center dominance.…

Immervision dev kit will allow developers to add in sensors atop of three ultra-wide-angle cameras