Heilind Now Stocking 3M Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications

Wilmington, MA - Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America, is now stocking the 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver's industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing VCSEL-based light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant.

For more information about the Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications, visit http://www.heilind.com.
 

Suggested Articles

An autonomous tractor was unveiled by CNH Industrial in 2016 to save farmers time and effort

Chipmakers that sell into car parts suppliers and manufacturers are expected to see the impact

Three companies of vastly different sizes—Infinion, ams AG and Velentium-- talk about their work with various tech to address the COVID-19 crisis