Development Platform Promises Secure Car-Connectivity

STMicroelectronics’ Modular Telematics Platform (MTP) offers designers an open development environment for prototyping advanced Smart Driving applications, including vehicle connectivity to back-end servers, road infrastructure, and other vehicles. The MTP integrates a central processing module based on the just-launched Telemaco3P secure automotive-telematics processor and a comprehensive set of automotive-connectivity devices both on the board and in plug-in modules, ensuring development flexibility and extensibility. The Telemaco3P secure telematics processor is described as the industry’s first automotive processor to include a dedicated Hardware Security Module.

 

The MTP also integrates the company’s automotive-grade multi-constellation GNSS Teseo IC with dead-reckoning sensors and the Telemaco3P’s integrated advanced automotive security module. These can be further enhanced with an optional on-board ST33 Secure Element.

Free Newsletter

Like this article? Subscribe to FierceSensors!

The sensors industry is constantly changing as innovation runs the market’s trends. FierceSensors subscribers rely on our suite of newsletters as their must-read source for the latest news, developments and analysis impacting their world. Register today to get sensors news and updates delivered right to your inbox.

 

Additionally, the platform supports connecting automotive buses such as CAN, FlexRay, and BroadR-Reach® (100Base-T1) to the board directly, and optional Bluetooth™ low energy, Wi-Fi, and LTE modules offer access to wireless networks. Designed for advanced automotive telematics use cases including remote diagnostics and secure Electronic-Control-Unit (ECU) Firmware Over The Air (FOTA) updating, the MTP includes extension connectors for V2X and precise positioning modules. For more specs, a Telemaco3P datasheet is available. STMicroelectronics, Burlington, MA. 781-861-2650

Read more on

Suggested Articles

OmniVision's new OX01F10 SoC module provides automotive designers with a small form factor with low-light performance, ultra-low power and reduced cost.

Several industry leaders have formed a QSFP-DD800 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Group to expedite development of high-speed, double-density, quad small form…

NXP Semiconductors N.V. has announced its secure fine ranging chipset, SR100T, to achieve precise positioning performance for next-generation UWB-enabled…