Applied Optoelectronics Announces 100 Gbps Optical Modules

SUGAR LAND, TX -- Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. unleashes new 100 Gbps optical modules for datacenter applications.

"As a leading optics supplier to rapidly-expanding Web 2.0 data center operators, we are excited to bring next-generation 100 gigabit-per-second optics to market. We believe that the data throughput, low power consumption, and wide operating temperature range of our QSFP-28 product offerings will enable our customers to more efficiently build and operate their datacenters and we are proud to introduce these industry-leading products," commented Dr. Thompson Lin, AOI's Founder, President, and CEO.

Key Product Highlights

Multimode QSFP-28:

• Single QSFP-28 Transceivers and Active Optical Cable (AOC) types
• Support both Infiniband (EDR, 100 Gb/s) and Ethernet (IEEE 802.3bm) protocols
• Power consumption of 3.5W (7W for AOC variants)
• Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665

Parallel Single Mode (PSM-4):

• Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665
• Compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm protocol
• High-performance 4x1310-nm uncooled DFB lasers
• -5 to +70degrees C operation
• Power consumption of 3.5W

Single-fiber CWDM (CLR-4):

• Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8665
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm/100G-CLR4
• High-performance 4-channel CWDM uncooled DFB lasers
• 5 to +70degrees C operation
• Power consumption of 3.5W

Multimode product samples are available now, with PSM-4 and CLR-4 products expected to be available later this year. Complete product specifications, availability, and pricing are available upon request.

For additional information, visit http://www.ao-inc.com
 

Suggested Articles

HP leads the pack, but Apple sees 36% surge in notebooks, desktops compared to a year ago

New York City residents moving upstate will give hundreds of towns extra tax revenue to invest in new streetlights with IoT sensors, NYPA foresees

With about one-fifth the revenues of Intel, Nvidia’s market capitalization exceeds Intel’s as Nvidia stock hits record high