100G Optical Transceivers Are Production Worthy

100G Optical Transceivers Are Production Worthy
Avago Technologies

Sampling now, the company’s 100G QSFP28 SR4 and CFP4 LR4 transceiver modules, the AFBR-89CDDZ and AFCT-8450Z, respectively, are designed for 100GbE short-range data center interconnects, compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-SR4 and 100m multi-mode fiber media. The AFCT-8450Z CFP4 transceiver is designed for 100GbE long-range data communications, compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-LR4 and 10km single mode fiber media. The AFCT-8450Z is also compliant to OTN/OTL4.4 data applications. Further information, go to http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics  

Avago Technologies
San Jose, CA
408-435-7400
http://www.avagotech.com

Contact Info

Company: Avago Technologies
Phone number: 800-235-0312

Suggested Articles

Low-level autonomy vehicles will grow by 11% a year and there won’t be any produced at the highest autonomy before 2024, according to IDC.

Nvidia’s GPU Cloud hub will be integrated into vSphere, Cloud Foundation and Tanzu

Analyst firm sees yearly growth in use of 5G wireless used in comms and guidance for vehicles despite pandemic slowdown